DESIGN TASMANIA AWARDS 2019

DESIGN TASMANIA AWARDS 2019 | CATEGORY FINALISTS ANNOUNCED

Design Tasmania is pleased to announce this finalists across the category awards. With a record number of entries being received as well as all new categories, this year’s finalists are a dynamic representation of excellence in Tasmanian design.

VIEW PRESS RELEASE

EXHIBITION | 30th November 2019– 5th January 2020
GALA | 6pm Friday November 29th, 2019

FASHION & TEXTILES
• Merino Magnet Button Brooch by Smitten
• Organic Linen Vessel by Lisa Haas
• Bill’s Backpack by Ivi Made
• Plastic Soup Dress by Seagrass Design
• Hand Dyed Textiles by Yolanda Zarins
• Heirloom Wrap by Kirsty Maté
• Elemental by June Hope

FURNITURE DESIGN
• LOFT Lounge Chair by Van.tuil
• Inflatable no. 6 by Richard Skinner
• Tea4Two by Ray Brien
• muylatina by Liminal Objects and Vicki West
• Cantilever Chair by Melinda Antal Design
• Gnomon Shelf by MR. FRAG studios
• Rebirthed Tub Chair by Isaac Williams
• Ari & Ari Up by Design in Timber (Tas)
• Mile Chair by Matt Prince
• Skelestool by Exmarksthespot Design
• Bombora Chair by Elliot Hall

JEWELLERY DESIGN
• Silk Branch + Bough neckpieces by Linda Plus Originals
• Daydreamer Set by Megan Perkins
• Pebble Earrings by AM Assembly
• Relic Bracelet by Jane Hodgetts
• Slumped Tube Necklace by Christine Hannan
• Endless Earrings by Melly Frank
• Pearl Beetle by Samantha Dennis
• Linea by Rengin Guner
• Top Spin by Anita Dineen
• The Forest Floor Earrings by Tanja von Behrens
• Australian Akoya Drops by Shauna Mayben
• Visible Absence by Bella Dower

OBJECT DESIGN
• Spotted Handfish Ceramic Artificial Spawning Habitat by Jane Bamford and CSIRO
• Round Bag by Linda Fredheim
• The Gumnut Pendant Lamp by S&R Design
• Arch Vessels by Van Tuil
• Every Day Cup by Lisa Britzman
• Small Porcelain Vase by Mairi Ward
• Finn Trivet by Nathan Freeman
• Lucaido by St. Mary O’Flynn
• Squeeze by David Marsden
• Merletto Piegato by Glass Manifesto
• One Series Straws by Creative HKAU
• Raised Side Plate by Ridgeline Potery
• Woodfired Series by Ridgeline Pottery
• Subliminal Planter by Tim Haley
• Moment by Serena Rosevear

VISUAL COMMUNICATIONS
• Design Portfolio by Kevin Hetebry, FOUNDRY
• West Coast Brochure and Identity by Jason Little, For the People
• DARK MOFO, Megan Perkins for DarkLab
• ART OF MONA by David Campbell for MONA
• Bread+Butter by Felix Blackman for Blackman.creative

2019 JUDGES
CLAIRE BEALE | Immediate Past President, DIA & Executive Director, Design Tasmania
GREGORY BONASERA | Co-Founder and Head Designer, Porcelain Bear
DAMIAN GENTILE | DENFAIR Senior Associate
LUCY GIVEN | Owner, LUC Design (Hobart)
EMILIE JOY | Creative Director (The Voice, Vogue, AFW, Veuve Cliquot)
FIONA LEHMAN | Operations Supervisor, Design Tasmania
TAMSIN O'NEILL | Founder and Editor, Green Magazine
KAREN WEBSTER | Principal & Dean, LCI Melbourne

CATEGORIES & PRIZES